Privacy policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY.

Privacy is very important to us. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect and use information that we gather through this Aulisa Medical Technologies website based in the U.S.

This Privacy Statement was last revised on October 11, 2018.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Statement. Please read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this website, this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and Aulisa with respect to your use of this website. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this website, or by following a link from this website.

INTRODUCTION

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our website. We collect and use your non-personal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally) differently than your personal information.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information is information we collect through this website that does not identify you as an individual person. It may include information such as the following:

  • the type of web browser software you use (for example, Internet Explorer)
  • the name of the domain from which you access the Internet
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website
  • the date and time you access our website
  • the geographic location of the server you use to access our website
  • which pages you have visited on our website (Note: U.S. healthcare providers, please see the “personal information” described below)
  • the search terms you use
  • the links on which you click

If you visit our website to read or download information, such as information about a health condition or about one of our products, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer. This information is collected from your computer’s web browser only to help us improve our website performance by understanding the information that is most important to you and how people use our website: If you only read or download information on our website, we do not collect or learn your name, e-mail address, home address, or other personal information about you.

Cookies: We may place a text file called a cookie in the browser files of your computer when you visit. The cookie may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information that we collect using cookies is non-personal information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our website may not work properly for you if you do so. We will not allow third parties other than those companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf to place cookies on our website. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies. And see below for an explanation of our use of cookies as well as how to opt out of our use of cookies.

CALIFORNIA “DO NOT TRACK” DISCLOSURES

California law (CalOPPA) requires Aulisa to let you know how we respond to web browser “Do Not Track (DNT) signals”. Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not honor Do Not Track requests at this time.

CHOICES ABOUT ONLINE TRACKING AND OPT-OUT OPTIONS

For more information on third-party advertising-related cookies and how to opt out of some cookies as you choose, see the descriptions and links below.

Click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative site to set preferences and opt out of third-party targeting cookies.

EU visitors can find general information and opt-out resources at youronlinechoices.eu and US visitors can visit aboutads.info.

As noted above, you may also configure your own browser settings to block or manage cookies. Please refer to your browser’s Help function.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information we collect through this website that we can use to specifically identify you. This is used only when you willingly provide that information during chat sessions, surveys, email sign-ups, the check-out process, or other opportunities to request information or provide information. This information is maintained in order to execute the normal course of business: appropriately deliver your order, provide customer service, and to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Address
  • Phone number

For U.S. healthcare providers, your name, National Provider Identifier (NPI), state license number, and/or your IP address to web pages you visit, for compliance, marketing, and sales activities.

We also may collect, keep and use information submitted to us by patients to register and track purchased Aulisa devices. We are required to track these devices in accordance with the US Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act and various US Federal Drug Administration regulations. In the United States, no patient consent or authorization is required to disclose information to medical device manufacturers for tracking purposes, in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

You also may choose to allow us to personalize your visits to the website, in which case we will ask you for certain personal information to make your visits to our website more helpful to you. When this information is combined with the non-personal information that we collect through cookies (described above), we will be able to tell that you have visited our website before and can personalize your access to our website, for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you.

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Aulisa will not share your personal information collected from this website with an unrelated third-party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Statement.

In the ordinary course of business, we will share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. For example, we may use different vendors or suppliers to ship you products that you order on our website. In these cases, we provide the vendor with information to process your order such as your name and mailing address. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third-party, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide. We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.

We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting website visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to:

  • enforce this Privacy Statement and the other rules about your use of this website
  • protect our rights or property
  • protect someone’s health, safety or welfare
  • comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process

Please note: In addition to the ways that we may keep, disclose, and use information described in this Privacy Statement, we also may keep, disclose, and use personally identifiable information that you give us through this website in ways that we believe are consistent with FDA and other governmental guidance, directions, regulations, and laws.

WEBSITE SECURITY

Security is very important to us. We also understand that security is important to you. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

HOW TO CONTACT

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please use the Contact Us form on our website.

AULISA MEDICAL USA, INC.

999 Commercial St Suite 208, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA

©2019 AULISA MEDICAL USA INC. - PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE 

Notify Me When Available!

Sign up to stay up-to-date on product updates and releases.

Thank you for signing up!